Mueller v. Kean Univ.
[…] Id. at 456. The court noted New Jersey statutes that created causes of action "to recover ‘loss of moneys or property,’ " finding this implied that the Legislature considers "money" and "property" to be two different things. Ibid. It reasoned that because the Legislature did not employ this "double-barreled terminology" in N.J.S.A. 26-13-19(a), it did not intend the term "injury" to include a loss of money. Id. at 456-57. The court thus concluded the EHPA did not immunize Lincoln Tech from suit. Id. at 457.

N.J.S.A. 26:13-19(c)(2) extends immunity from suit to "a person or private entity" that acts "pursuant to the exercise of the authority provided pursuant to [the EHPA], including any order, rule, or regulation adopted pursuant thereto."