Mueller v. Kean Univ.
[…] N.J.S.A. 26:13-12.

The EHPA states that a public entity and its agents, officers, employees, servants and representatives "shall not be liable for an injury caused by any act or omission in connection with a public health emergency, or preparatory activities, that is within the scope of the authority granted under [the] Act, including any order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto." N.J.S.A. 26:13-19(b)(1). However, an individual is not immune for an injury resulting from an act outside the granted authority or for "conduct that constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, gross negligence or willful misconduct." Ibid. "Injury" is defined as "death, injury to a person or damage to or loss of property." N.J.S.A. 26:13-19(a) (emphasis added). The EHPA does not define the term "property."

The immunities established under the EHPA are to be "liberally construed to carry out the purposes of" the Act, and apply to "all public health preparedness activities, including pre-event planning, drills or other public health preparedness efforts." N.J.S.A. 26:13-19(d). They are "in addition to, and shall not limit or abrogate in any way, other statutory immunities, common law immunities, statutory conditions on maintaining a lawsuit ... or other defenses available to those who participate in responding to, or preparing for, a public health emergency." Ibid.

As stated above, plaintiffs argue that the definition of "property" in N.J.S.A. 26:13-19(a) should not be interpreted to include money sought in a suit for breach of contract.