1928-2021
[…] Palmquist.
In opposition, Father avers that "Ms. Palmquist advocated on behalf of both minor children throughout this case." He concludes that Mother is "now arguing that the BIA was not fair for no reason other than her displeasure with the decision of the trial court."
B. Analysis
The court is authorized under the Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.) Family Law Article ("FL"), section 1-202(a)(1)(ii) to appoint a BIA to represent a minor child whenever "custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested[.]" The BIA must "exercise ordinary care and diligence in the representation of [the] minor child." FL § 1-202(b). The essential responsibilities of BIAs are outlined in "Guidelines for Practice for Court-Appointed Attorneys Representing Children in Cases Involving Child Custody or Child Access."