No. 00-228C.
[…] V at V-1. The "Special 12 percent Differential Wage Rate for Alaska" applies to "Military Departments and [Department of Defense] Component Installations (specified locations)[;] Department of the Interior, National Park Service (Katmai National Monument), Fish and Wildlife Service (Cold Bay)." Id. at V-2. This differential is in effect a relict of the situation that existed in Alaska prior to enactment of the Prevailing Rate Systems Act in 1972. See Def.'s Supp. Record at 140 (Decl. of Mark A. Allen). After the 1972 Act, the earlier pay practices were grandfathered under 5 U.S.C. § 5341(4) which established the policy that "the level of rates of pay will be maintained so as to attract and retain qualified prevailing rate employees." Employees of the FAA were not covered by the pre-1972 area differential wage schedules in Alaska.