11-01-2022
[…] City of National City (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 1385, 1424-1425 (Community Youth).) "The focus should be on the criteria in the request and the description of the information, as reasonably construed, and the search should be broad enough to account for the problem that the requester may not know what documents or information of interest an agency possesses. Without certain knowledge of the nature of the documents, the requester may be unable to provide the specificity an agency may require." (Id. at p. 1425; see also § 6253.1, subd. (a) [obligating public agency, "in order to assist the member of the public make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records," to take the following steps: "Assist the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to the request or to the purpose of the request, if stated;" "Describe the information technology and physical location in which the records exist;" and "Provide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to the records or information sought"].)