11-01-2022
[…] B. Analysis
The University argues Petitioner did not prevail for purposes of section 6259, subdivision (d) because, even if Petitioner's litigation resulted in the production of records, the University had not been obligated to produce those records before the litigation because they were not responsive to Petitioner's April 6, 2016 request.
Fees for a requestor under section 6259, subdivision (d), are only warranted where litigation causes the production of documents and the documents were improperly withheld before the litigation commenced. "[A] plaintiff prevails within the meaning of section 6259, subdivision (d), '" 'when [the plaintiff] files an action which results in defendant releasing a copy of a previously withheld document.'" '" (Sukumar v. City of San Diego (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 451, 463 (italics added).) "Section 6259 expressly applies '[w]henever it is made to appear by verified petition ... that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public,' and a judicial determination is necessary to resolve the issue. (§ 6259, subd. (a), italics added)." (Galbiso v. Orosi Public Utility Dist. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1063, 1087 (Galbiso).) Pacific Merchant, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th 1043, is instructive.