Mucha v. Bayard Co., Inc.
[…] The Board found the above facts but concluded that the employer's representations related only to hospital and medical services and not to compensation and that claimant had therefore filed his claim petition too late. The court below, accepting the Board's findings of fact, concluded as a matter of law that the employer was estopped from pleading the statute of limitations by its conduct in lulling claimant into a position of inaction.

The limitation section of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, § 315, Act of June 21, 1939, P. L. 520, 77 P. S. § 602, provides that "all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within one year after the accident, . . . one of the parties shall have filed a petition . . ." This is not a pure statute of limitations but one which qualifies the granting of a substantive right by a condition as to the time within which action to enforce it may be maintained. Lewis v. Carnegie-Ill. Steel Corp., 159 Pa.