dismissing common-law wrongful-discharge claim because "the [Act] explicitly replaces the common law cause of action"
[…] The Court finds that Mucci has failed to sufficiently allege a claim for unlawful retaliation in Count IV. In this count, Mucci alleges that his termination was unlawful retaliation in violation of the right of freedom of association under Missouri Revised Statute § 105.500, et seq. (Doc. 1 at 19-20). Mucci specifically cites to Missouri Revised Statue § 105.510 for the proposition that a public employee such as Mucci may not be discharged because of his exercise of his right to join a labor union. Indeed, Missouri Revised Statute § 105.510 states, in relevant part, "Employees . . . shall have the right to form and join labor organizations. . . . No such employee shall be discharged . . . because of his exercise of such right. . . ." The statute, created by the "Public Sector Labor Law" in 1965, purports to extend the right of Article I, Section 29 to certain public employees and establishes the procedure for creating a labor organization and for collective bargaining. See Indep.-Nat. Educ. Ass'n v. Indep. Sch.