dismissing common-law wrongful-discharge claim because "the [Act] explicitly replaces the common law cause of action"
[…] Conversely, Mucci urges the Court to construe the statutory language to include the Individual Defendants as agents of the District exerting the Government's power to take personnel action against Mucci (Doc. 20 at 8).
The Court finds that Mucci has failed to sufficiently allege a claim for unlawful disciplinary action in Count V. In this count, Mucci alleges that his termination was unlawful disciplinary action in violation of Missouri Revised Statue § 105.055 (Doc. 1 at 21-23). Missouri Revised Statue § 105.055.2 states:
No supervisor or appointing authority of any public employer shall prohibit any employee of the public employer from discussing the operations of the public employer, either specifically or generally, with any member of the legislature, state auditor, attorney general, a prosecuting or circuit attorney, a law enforcement agency, news media, the public, or any state official or body charged with investigating any alleged misconduct described in this section.Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.055. "[A] person who alleges a violation of this section may bring a civil action against the public employer for damages within one year after the occurrence of the alleged violation." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.055.7(1). A "public employer" is defined by the statute as "any state agency or office, the general assembly, any legislative or governing body of the state, any unit or political subdivision of the state, or any other instrumentality of the state." Mo. Rev.