dismissing common-law wrongful-discharge claim because "the [Act] explicitly replaces the common law cause of action"
[…] Dep't of Elementary & Secondary Educ., 451 F.3d 514, 518 (8th Cir. 2006). See also Mogard v. City of Milbank, 932 F.3d 1184, 1189 (8th Cir. 2019) ("A public employee's speech is protected under the First Amendment if he spoke as a citizen on a matter of public concern . . . .") (internal quotation marks omitted). Similarly, a public employee is authorized to engage in union activities and is protected from retaliation for his associations. Serv. Employees Int'l Union Local 2000 v. State, 214 S.W.3d 368, 372 (Mo. Ct. App. 2007). A right to collective bargaining is established in Article I, Section 29 of the Missouri Constitution. It states, "[t]hat employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." Section 29 protects an employee from any coercive conduct by the employer, including threats of discharge or changes in compensation, hours of work and other working conditions, which denies the employee the right to organize and choose collective bargaining representatives. Quinn v.