MUCA v. GEFFRARD
[…] Such written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or the defendant failed to appear."

III DISCUSSION

For the following reasons, the court denies the motion. "[A] court may decline to grant a motion to set aside a judgment . . . that fails to conform to the requirements of § 52-212 or Practice Book § 17-43." Baris v. Southbend, Inc., 68 Conn. App. 546, 554, 791 A.2d 713 (2002). "Practice Book § 17-43(a) . . . provides that the `written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney . . .'" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Opoku v. Grant, CT Page 10601 63 Conn. App. 686, 691, 778 A.2d 981 (2001). General Statutes § 52-212(b) likewise states that the "written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney . . ." "The term `verification' is defined as `[c]onfirmation of correctness, truth, or authenticity . . .' Black's Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990)." Opoku v. Grant, supra, 63 Conn. App. 693. The court may also find that compliance with this requirement has been waived by the opposing party. Id., 691. As noted, the plaintiff's objection specifically relies on this ground as one of her arguments.

Section 52-212(b) provides: "The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear."

Under the circumstances, the court finds that compliance with the verification requirement has not been waived by the plaintiff. The motion before the court is unverified and, therefore, it does not comply with applicable Practice Book and statutory requirements for verification.