holding that an immigration judge may consider the inconvenience to the court and the number of continuances previously granted
[…] Even though the government’s argument may be logical and has some appeal, ambiguity cannot be created where none exists in the plain language of the statute. See Guido v. Mount Lemmon Fire Dist. , 859 F.3d 1168, 1173 (9th Cir. 2017), cert. granted , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1165, 200 L.Ed.2d 313 (2018), and aff’d , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 22, 202 L.Ed.2d 262 (2018) (noting that "declaring that multiple reasonable interpretations [of a statute] exist does not make it so").
Even if we were to give deference to the government, 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(d)(2) does not actually make these suggested limitations. Instead, § 216.6(d)(2) explains that, after denial, "[t]he alien’s lawful permanent resident status and that of his or her spouse and any children shall be terminated as of the date of the director’s written decision." Further, "the alien may seek review of the decision in deportation proceedings." Id. At first blush, "the alien" may apply only to the alien entrepreneur. However, although § 216.6(a)(1) allows for the "entrepreneur’s spouse and children" to be included in the alien entrepreneur’s Form I-829, "[c]hildren who have reached the age of twenty-one or who have married during the period of conditional permanent residence and the former spouse of an entrepreneur, who was divorced from the entrepreneur during the period of conditional permanent residence, may be included in the alien entrepreneur’s petition or may file a separate petition." Id. In other words, under the plain language of the regulation, the twenty-one-year-old alien child who filed his or her own I-829 petition would be "the alien" that could seek review.