holding that an immigration judge may consider the inconvenience to the court and the number of continuances previously granted
[…] See United States v. Neal , 776 F.3d 645, 652 (9th Cir. 2015) (We "interpret the statute as a whole, giving effect to each word and making every effort not to interpret a provision in a manner that renders other provisions of the same statute inconsistent, meaningless or superfluous." (alterations omitted)).
The statute does not require that the alien entrepreneur and his or her family be placed in the same removal proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(c)(3)(D) ("Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to remove the alien ." (emphasis added)); see id . § 1186b(c)(2)(B) ("In any removal proceeding with respect to an alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (A), the burden of proof shall be on the alien to establish compliance with the conditions of paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B)." (emphasis added)).
Throughout the statute, Congress used the term "any alien" in the context of termination and removal. In § 1186b(b)(2) and § 1186b(c)(3)(D), the statute allows "[a ]ny alien whose permanent resident status is terminated," to request a review of the termination.