Mtr. of Welfare of the Children of K. L
[…] In re Welfare of Child of S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d 723, 728 (Minn. App. 2009).

Appellant argues that there is insufficient evidence in the record to support the district court's conclusion that based on Minn. Stat. § 260.007, subd. 6(8), (9), appellant's children are in need of protection or services. Appellant also contends that because the district court's order contains no evidence related to the two older children, these two older children cannot be adjudicated CHIPS. A. State of immaturity

Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8), provides that a child is in need of protection or services if the child "is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian[.]"

Appellant argues that there is insufficient evidence to support the district court's conclusion that appellant's state of immaturity is such that it leaves her children without proper parental care.