MTR. OF HAMIL STRATTEN PROPERTIES, LLC v. DEC
[…] Section XIII of the subject BCA provides that the DEC "may terminate this Agreement at any time . . . in the event Volunteer fails to substantially comply with the Agreement's terms and conditions." Section 27-1409(5) of the Environmental Conservation Law similarly provides that the DEC is authorized "to terminate a Brownfield site cleanup agreement if the applicant implementing such agreement fails to substantially comply with such agreement's terms and conditions." Thus, substantial, rather than strict compliance with the terms of the BCA was required.

It was within the DEC's authority to terminate the subject contract, pursuant to the terms of said agreement.