19686/09.
[…] The court directed respondents to submit their surreply affidavit and memorandum of law, and further directed the parties to submit copies of cases in support of their respective positions.
At the outset, the court will address the issues raised by the parties with respect to the request to submit the surreply papers. CPLR 7804(d) provides that "[t]here shall be a verified petition, which may be accompanied by affidavits or other written proof. Where there is an adverse party there shall be a verified answer, which must state pertinent and material facts showing the grounds of the respondent's action complained of. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and there shall be a reply to new matter in the answer or where the accuracy of proceedings annexed to the answer is disputed. The court may permit such other pleadings as are authorized in an action upon such terms as it may specify." A surreply is not a pleading authorized in an action ( see CPLR 3011).