19686/09.
[…] (Weinberg, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 17 ½, ECL § 27-1401). The BCP is administered by the DEC. It is undisputed that the real property owned by Grovick qualifies as a Brownfield.
A property owner who seeks to participate in the BCP is required to "submit a request to the department [DEC] on a form devised by the department," and shall provide therein information "sufficient to allow the department to determine eligibility and the current, intended and reasonably anticipated future land use of the site . . ." (ECL § 27-1407). The DEC "may reject such request for participation if the department determines that the public interest would not be served by granting such request. The department shall consider factors, including but not limited to" those listed in ECL § 27-1407(9)(a)-(f) (ECL § 27-1407). The governing regulation set forth in 6 NYCRR § 375-3.4(d), states as follows: "(d) Public interest consideration.