MTR of Claim of Wilkinson v. Colowyo Coal, W.C. No
[…] Rather, it was because he was "untruthful" during the safety inspection and thereby failed to demonstrate his compliance with the employer's efforts to insure a safe workplace. The claimant appealed ALJ Cannici's order and sought from us a declaration or advisory opinion that the issue of safety rule violation was not finally decided by the order. Because the order with regard to that issue was not final we dismissed the petition to review without prejudice.

Section 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 2009, permits a fifty percent reduction in compensation when an injury "results from the employee's willful failure to obey any reasonable safety rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee." In order to impose the reduction of compensation it is not enough for the employer to demonstrate that the claimant failed to obey safety rule. Johnson v. Denver Tramway Corp. 115 Colo. 214, 171 P.2d 410 (1946). It is also necessary to show that there was a "willful" violation of the rule.