September 2, 1999
[…] Petitioner subsequently challenged the PSC's determination in this CPLR article 78 proceeding. Supreme Court confirmed the PSC's determination, dismissed the petition and granted requests for intervention by the chair of respondent Consumer Protection Board and respondent Attorney-General. Petitioner appeals.
Initially, we agree with petitioner's contention that the PSC had no jurisdiction over TRG's sale of its interest in Bellcore as a matter of law. Pursuant to Public Service Law § 99 (2), "[n]o telephone corporation shall transfer * * * its works or system or any part of such works or system to any other person or corporation or contract for the operation of its works or system, without the written consent of the [PSC]". It is undisputed that TRG does not own, operate or manage any telephone lines or any part thereof and that it therefore falls outside the statutory definition of "telephone corporation" (see, Matter of New York State Cable Tel. Assn. v. Public Serv. Commn., 87 A.D.2d 288, 292).