September 2, 1999
[…] The PSC's decision offers no legal or factual support for its exercise of this pass-through jurisdiction, however, and this court has on at least two occasions rejected the contention that an entity's status as a wholly owned subsidiary of a telephone company will of itself subject it to PSC jurisdiction (see, id., at 292; Matter of Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. Public Serv. Commn. of State of N.Y., 34 A.D.2d 71, 73).
Public Service Law § 2 (17) defines "telephone corporation" as an entity "owning, operating or managing any telephone line or part of telephone line used in the conduct of the business of affording telephonic communication for hire".