Submitted February 15, 1980.
[…] C. § 1504(a) confers subject matter jurisdiction on the Court over actions for divorce and annulment where either petitioner or respondent "actually resided" (defined by 13 Del. C. § 1503(9) to mean "domiciled") in Delaware at the commencement of the action and such party otherwise meets the requirements of § 1504. As stated in Fritz v. Fritz, Del.Supr., 187 A.2d 348 at 349 (1962), for Delaware to have a legitimate current concern with the marriage status of parties, it is necessary that the domicile of at least one of them be within the State.
13 Del. C. § 1504(a) provides:
"(a) The Family Court of the State has jurisdiction over all actions for divorce and annulment of marriage where either petitioner or respondent, at the time the action was commenced, actually resided in this State, or was stationed in this State as a member of the armed services of the United States, continuously for 6 or more months immediately preceding the commencement of the action."