No. 1-19-0501
[…] Hargrett, was found to be disabled and totally without capacity by clear and convincing evidence under section 11a-3 of the Probate Act. The probate court appointed Ms. Boughton and Ms. Farmer as plenary co-guardians of her person and estate. The co-guardians became responsible for not only the care of Ms. Hargrett, but also for making decisions as to the management of her estate and her financial affairs. Her estate includes the Property. ¶ 25 Pursuant to their appointment, the co-guardians possessed all of the powers set forth in section 5/11a-18(a-5) of the Probate Act. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2016). That section provides that, upon application, the court "may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if present and not under disability." Id. For example, the court may authorize a guardian to convey, release or disclaim the ward's "contingent and expectant interests in the property." 755 ILCS 5/11(a)-18(a-5)(2) (West 2016).