MTGLQ Investors, L.P. v. Powroznik
[…] Sarkissian, 201 Ill. 2d at 109; C.T.A.S.S.&U. Federal Credit Union v.

Johnson, 383 Ill. App. 3d 909, 912 (2008). "Where service of process is not obtained in accordance with the requirements of the statute authorizing service of process, it is invalid, no personal jurisdiction is acquired, and any default judgment rendered against a defendant is void." Schorsch, 172 Ill. App. 3d at 998. Accordingly, a foreclosure judgment entered without service of process is void. Bank of New York Mellon v. Karbowski, 2014 IL App (1st) 130112, ¶ 12.

¶ 19 At the time of the original service, section 2-202 provided in part:

"(a) Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the State. A sheriff of a county with a population of less than 1,000,000 may employ civilian personnel to serve process. In counties with a population of less than 1,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act. ***

(a-5) Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a private detective agency certified under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004." 735 ILCS 5/2-202 (a), (a-5) (West 2008).

The parties do not dispute that Cook County has a population of more than 1,000,000 and that the investigator was not specially appointed to serve Powroznik.