1:11-cv-637-TWP-TAB
[…] A. Procedural violations
1. Evaluations
Plaintiffs challenge the IHO's finding that they failed to evaluate and reevaluate A.M. as mandated by IDEA. Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that the "law allows either party to request an evaluation and also allows parties to agree that an evaluation is not necessary." [Docket No. 72 at 8.] Plaintiffs, however, are only partially correct. While the parties may agree that an evaluation or reevaluation is not necessary, absent parental agreement the school must evaluate and reevaluate a student even when no request has been made. 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(b)(2) provides:
A reevaluation conducted under paragraph (a) of this section
(1) May occur not more than once a year, unless the parent and the public agency agree otherwise; andSimilarly, 511 I.A.C. § 7-40-8 provides:
(2) Must occur at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the public agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.