Civil Action 1:22-cv-01804-SKC
[…] Astrue, 370 Fed.Appx. 879, 883 (10th Cir. 2010) (“[T]he hypothetical questions posed to the VE to assist with the step-five determination must reflect with precision all-and only-the impairments and limitations borne out by the evidentiary record.”) (internal quotations and citation omitted).
The only burden on the Commissioner at Step Five is to prove there is other work the plaintiff can perform; this burden shifting at Step Five does not shift the plaintiff's burden to prove their RFC. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(2) (“We are not responsible for providing additional evidence about your residual functional capacity because we will use the same residual functional capacity assessment that we used to determine if you can do your past relevant work.”). Here, the hypothetical the ALJ posed to the VE precisely contained each of the limitations from the RFC, and therefore, the VE's testimony is substantial evidence in the record supporting the ALJ's findings at Step Five. Compare AR: 866 with AR: 910-16 (regarding hypotheticals one and two).