CIVIL ACTION NO. H-18-0787
[…] As explained above, Mt. Hawley does not have a duty to defend Huser in the Underlying Action. Therefore, to recover on its Texas Insurance Code claims requiring a finding of bad faith, Huser must point to extreme actions by Mt. Hawley causing Huser to suffer an injury independent of Mt. Hawley's refusal to defend Huser. Huser has failed to do so. Because Mt. Hawley does not have a duty to defend Huser in the Underlying Action and Huser has failed to allege that Mt. Hawley caused it to suffer an independent injury, Huser's Unfair Settlement Practices claim fails.
Section 541.061 provides that "[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by . . . making an untrue statement of material fact" regarding the coverage available under a policy. Tex. Ins. Code § 541.061. Section 541.061 also provides other types of false or misleading communications by an insurer that can constitute an unfair or deceptive practice under the statute. See id.