M&T Credit Servs. LLC v. Crime
[…] When directed by the court, the United States Marshal may take possession of the vessel pursuant to the Act. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(e). The Ship Mortgage also provides non judicial alternatives for lenders to take possession of a vessel after default. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(3) ("On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may ... enforce the preferred mortgage lien or a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel, or both by exercising any other remedy (including an extrajudicial remedy) against a documented vessel . . . or a mortgagor . . . for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness, if the remedy is allowed under applicable law."). Parties to a ship mortgage can contract that self-help repossession under state law be available to enforce a mortgage. Dietrich v.