M&T Bank v. Koval
[…] The total loan amount is "the principal of the loan minus those points and fees . . . that are included in the principal amount of the loan." Ibid. A loan where the total points and fees exceed these thresholds is deemed a high-cost home loan, requiring notice to the borrower and counseling. N.J.S.A. 46:10B-24, -26(f) and (g).

N.J.S.A. 46:10B-24 includes in the total points and fees calculation "[a]ll items listed in 15 U.S.C.A. [§] 1605(a)(1) through (4)" and "[a]ll charges listed in 15 U.S.C.A. [§] 1605(e)" of the federal Homeowners Equity Protection Act. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1605(a) governs the computation of charges "imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." (Emphasis added).