Civil No. 10cv880 RLP/WDS, consolidated with Civil No. 10cv935 RLP/WDS.
[…] Procedural Provisions of the New Mexico Uniform Arbitration Act
SWRE contends that the Agents violated two provisions of the New Mexico Uniform Arbitration Act, and that these violations are grounds for vacature of the award. Section 44-7A-24(a)(6) provides that upon motion, a court "shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if . . . the arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in . . . [44-7A-10 N.M.S.A. 1978] so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding." Section 44-7A-10 states:
(a) A person initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties . . . the notice must describe the nature of the controversy and the remedy sought. (Emphasis added.)
I decline to decide whether the provisions of the New Mexico Uniform Arbitration Act apply to an action brought under the FAA. However, even if these provisions do apply, it is undisputed that the notice provided to SWRE complied with N.M.S.A. § 44-7A-24(a)(6) and § 44-7A-10. The Agents followed the specified manner set out in the Agent Agreements for initiating arbitration. The letters of June 21 and August 4, 2010 describe the nature of the controversy (disputed obligation to pay commissions; termination of commissions) and the remedy sought (commission payments). Further, I reject SWRE's contention that the Agents were required to provide a more detailed description of their damage claim prior to the arbitration hearing.