Civil No. 10cv880 RLP/WDS, consolidated with Civil No. 10cv935 RLP/WDS.
[…] This is consistent with both the FAA and the New Mexico Uniform Arbitration Act. Nothing more was required.
9 U.S.C. § 4 provides that upon motion alleging that a party has failed or refused to arbitrate, the court "shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement."
NMSA 1978 § 44-7A-8(b) provides that "[o]n motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate."
Accordingly, I find that the issue of arbitrability was presented to and decided by a court prior to the arbitration hearing.
Agreement to Arbitrate
In essence, SWRE claims that Judge Baca "got it wrong," and that he should have found that there was no legally enforceable contract to arbitrate.