22-20075-CV-GAYLES/TORRES
[…] It evidences a written promise signed by both parties that unambiguously provides that “[t]he Debtor [(SFL)] agrees to pay the full amount of the Debt.” [D.E. 18-1 at 2]. The Agreement fits neatly into the definition of a promissory note. In addition, this Court has previously defined the Agreement as a promissory note. [D.E. 14 at 2]. Therefore, we conclude that the Agreement is a promissory note.
Plaintiff argues that even if we declare the Agreement to be a promissory note it would still not have to pay the documentary stamp taxes under the exemption found in Fla. Stat. § 201.23(1). [D.E. 27 at 4]. Plaintiff's reliance on this provision is also incorrect. Section 201.23(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) There shall be exempt from all excise taxes imposed by this chapter:
(a) All promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, and other written obligations to pay money bearing date on or after July 1, 1977, if the makers thereof or the obligors thereunder, at the time of the making or execution thereof, are individuals residing outside the United States or business organizations or other persons located outside the United States.
While it is true that Plaintiff is a Haitian corporation with its place of business in Port-au-Prince, Haiti, Plaintiff is not the “maker” of the promissory note.