22-20075-CV-GAYLES/TORRES
[…] Id.
A. The Documentary Stamp Tax is a Condition Precedent
Defendants first argue that Plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed because Plaintiff does not allege that it has paid the required Florida documentary stamp taxes to bring this action, nor does it at least allege it has satisfied all conditions precedent to file the action. These predicates are necessary to survive dismissal at this stage. [D.E. 26 at 3]. Defendants rely on Fla. Stat. § 201.08, which provides that “mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been paid.” Plaintiff's response to this argument is that the Agreement at issue is not a promissory note and therefore, the statute does not apply to this case.