NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Petitioner has been unable to provide a stable residence for the minor, resulting in a transient lifestyle.
In light of these circumstances, we conclude the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion by declining to order reunification services for petitioner.
II
Bonding Study
Petitioner contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in refusing to order a bonding study; we reject her contention.
The juvenile court’s discretion to order a bonding study arises from Evidence Code section 730 which provides, in relevant part: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court....” Thus, the reason for appointment of an expert is that the expertise is, or may be, required to resolve issues in the case.