M.S., Appellant-Respondent, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Petitioner
[…] Tyms-Bey v. State, 69 N.E.3d 488, 489 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017), trans. denied. When interpreting a statute, we apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the words therein, presume that the legislature "intended for the statutory language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute's underlying policy and goals," and avoid interpretations that lead to "irrational and disharmonizing results." Spells v. State, 225 N.E.3d 767, 772 (Ind. 2024) (citations omitted). The ultimate goal is to "determine and give effect to the legislature's intent." Id.
[¶8] I.C. § 35-47-10-5, the statute under which M.S. was adjudicated delinquent, provides that "a child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor." I.C. § 35-47-10-1 of this chapter enumerates exemptions from culpability.