M.S., Appellant-Respondent, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Petitioner
[…] Spells v. State, 225 N.E.3d 767, 772 (Ind. 2024) (citations omitted). The ultimate goal is to "determine and give effect to the legislature's intent." Id.
[¶8] I.C. § 35-47-10-5, the statute under which M.S. was adjudicated delinquent, provides that "a child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor." I.C. § 35-47-10-1 of this chapter enumerates exemptions from culpability. More particularly-and relevant here-are I.C. § 35-47-10-1(b)(7)(A) and (B), which provide that "this chapter does not apply to . . . a child who is (A) at the child's residence; and (B) has the permission of the child's parent, an adult family member of the child, or the child's legal guardian to possess a firearm."
[¶9] Here, M.S. argues that the State failed to disprove that he fell within one of the exemptions or exceptions to I.C. § 35-47-10-5. Notwithstanding M.S.'s contention, our Supreme Court rejected a similar argument in A.W. v.