Docket No. A-xxxxx-22
[…] Attorney for the Child's Position
The Attorney for the Child took no specific position on this consent proceeding other than the Court must decide the issue of consent to "guide the next steps for all parties in this case."
LAW & ANALYSIS
In this adoption proceeding, whether or not consent is required from a parent (in this case Respondent-Father Michael UU.) is guided by DRL §111. More specifically, because biological mother and the biological father were married at the time of the birth of the subject children to be adopted, DRL § 111(1)(b) requires consent to adoption "[o]f the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a child conceived or born in wedlock." However, that consent is also "[s]ubject to the limitations hereinafter set forth" (DRL §111(1)) which limitations, as relevant to these proceedings, are set forth in DRL §111(2)(a) and (6). More specifically, those provisions state as follows: