Docket No. A-xxxxx-22
[…] See Matter of Seasia D., 10 N.Y.3d 879, 890 (2008) (noting that "assuming without deciding that actions taken by a biological father's family may be attributed to him for purposes of establishing his status as a consent father, the family's gestures in this case (an offer to take the birth mother shopping for maternity clothes and certain telephone calls) were insubstantial.")
As noted above, DRL §111(2)(a) states that consent to an adoption is not required of a parent "[w]ho evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so ". (emphasis added).