1:05MC322LG-RHW.
[…] When such consent exists, "the terms of its consent define the federal courts' jurisdiction to entertain suits against it." Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Atkins, 225 F.3d 510, 512 (5th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). "The United States has consented to suit on Internal Revenue Service summonses only as provided within the bounds of 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2), which gives the right to sue to quash an IRS summons to `any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a).'" Stratton v. U.S., 34 F.Supp.2d 1096, 1097 (N.D.Ind. 1998), quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A). Section 7609(a) provides that notice must be given to "any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the summons." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a). In this case, Isaac David Harris, the taxpayer under investigation, is the person identified in the summons. The YMCA is the person summoned, and as such, is not entitled to notice.