MS Brighton LLC v. City of Brighton
[…] First, the Tribunal's determination is supported by the language in the enabling ordinance and in respondent's own ordinance. Under the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq., a township's zoning board of appeals (ZBA) is a municipal administrative body charged with the power to interpret the ordinance, hear appeals, grant variances, and perform various other functions that may arise in the administration of the zoning ordinance. MCL 125.3601(1); MCL 125.3603(1); Sun Communities v Leroy Twp, 241 Mich App 665, 670; 617 NW2d 42 (2000). As to the instant case, MCL 125.3604(7), which governs appeals to the ZBA, provides in pertinent part as follows:

If there are practical difficulties for nonuse variances as provided in [MCL 125.3604(8)] or unnecessary hardship for use variances as provided in [MCL 125.3604(9)] in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the zoning ordinance, the zoning board of appeals may grant a variance in accordance with this section, so that the spirit of the zoning ordinance is observed, public safety secured, and substantial justice done. The ordinance shall establish procedures for the review and standards for approval of all types of variances. The zoning board of appeals may impose conditions as otherwise allowed under this act. [Emphasis added.]
Contrary to respondent's argument, the fact that variances may be granted does not equate to a finding that such a variance must be or likely will be granted upon request.