MS Brighton LLC v. City of Brighton
[…] Failure to base a decision on competent, material, and substantial evidence constitutes an error of law requiring reversal. Id.

The Michigan Constitution provides that real property is to be taxed on the basis of its true cash value. See Const 1963, art 9, § 3. "'Highest and best use' is a concept fundamental to the determination of true cash value. It recognizes that the use to which a prospective buyer would put the property will influence the price which the buyer would be willing to pay." Edward Rose Bldg Co v Independence Twp, 436 Mich 620, 633; 462 NW2d 325 (1990).

MCL 211.27(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "'true cash value' means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale." In determining true cash value, the assessor must consider the "existing use" of the property. MCL 211.27(1).