Index No. 650201/2018
[…] Should the court grant WLG's motion to renew or reargue, plaintiff MRC 56 Corp. (MRC) cross-moves for renewal or reargument of the court's same Decision that denied MRC's motion for summary judgment on its first cause of action for breach of contract. DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO RENEW AND REARGUE
Pursuant to CPLR 2221 (d), a motion for leave to reargue "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion." CPLR 2221 (d) (2). A motion for leave to renew "(2) shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and (3) shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." CPLR 2221 (e) (2) & (3).
Motion to Renew
In support of its motion for renewal, WLG seeks to submit to this court several documents which, though previously known to WLG, were not submitted on the underlying motion.