MRC 56 Corp. v. Weeks-Lerman Grp.
[…] Matter of Tri-State Newspaper Serv. (Sweeny), 213 AD2d 813, 813 (3d Dept 1995). Under Labor Law § 581(1)(d), the employer "can make voluntary payments at any time" in order to avoid the consequences of a negative balance on its rate of unemployment insurance. Id. at 814.

When a company is partially or totally transferred to, or merges with, another company or companies, the experience rating of the transferor company may be transferred, in whole or in part, to the transferee company. Labor Law § 581 (4) (a).

"Transfers of accounts. (a) Where an employer subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, transfers his or its organization, trade or business in whole or in part, the transferee shall take over and continue the employer's account, including its balance and all other aspects of its experience under this article, in proportion to the payroll or employees assignable to the transferred organization, trade or business determined for the purpose of this article by the commissioner. The account taken over by the transferee shall remain chargeable with respect to benefits based on employment in the transferred organization, trade or business, and all such employment shall be deemed employment performed for the transferee." Labor Law § 581 (4) (a).