MRC 56 Corp. v. Weeks-Lerman Grp.
[…] In its response to WLG's cross motion, however, MRC also argues that WLG's second, third and fourth counterclaims must be dismissed because they are asserted in WLG's second amended answer and amended counterclaims. That pleading was served and filed without the consent of MRC and without leave of the court, and thus, according to MRC, was filed in violation of CPLR 3025 (a), which allows one amendment as of right "without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." CPLR 3025 (a); see Arts4All Ltd. v Hancock, 25 AD3d 453, 453 (1st Dept 2006)("Having once amended their complaint, plaintiffs were not entitled to serve a second amended complaint as of right").