2:18-cv-254-FtM-38NPM
[…] Lodestar: | $72,651.50 |
LoTempio logged 268.50 hours (221.80 + 46.70) as indicated in his timesheets (Doc. 72-1, p. 6; Doc. 92-1, p. 2). Subtracted from this amount is 8.4 hours and 3.9 hours (subsection 1), 3.4 hours (subsection 2), 35 hours (subsection 3), 10.9 hours (subsection 4), and 1.2 hours (subsection 5), which comes out to 205.7 billable hours.
Plaintiff is also entitled to costs of $1,366.79, which is undisputed.
V. Conclusion
By federal statute, “Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). “Interest shall be computed daily to the date of payment ... and shall be compounded annually.” Id. § 1961(b). Interest is calculated “from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).
Under this statute, post-judgment interest is mandatory. BankAtlantic v. Blythe Eastman Paine Webber, Inc., 12 F.3d 1045, 1053 (11th Cir. 1994).