2:18-cv-254-FtM-38NPM
[…] Instead, their timesheets report “0.0 hours” for each time entry related to this filing. (Doc. 91-1, p. 1).
III. Mraz's Request for Sanctions Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927
Coming on the heels of his inadvisable request for judicial notice, and so somewhat reminiscent of “the pot calling the kettle sooty, ” Mraz argues that defense counsel vexatiously multiplied this proceeding by filing the post-judgment motion to dismiss and the motion for reconsideration of the Court's refusal to dismiss. (Doc. 96).
Section 1927 provides: “Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. This statute imposes a “high standard” that requires the movant to make an objective showing that the other side acted in bad faith. Hyde v. Irish, 962 F.3d 1306, 1310 (11th Cir. 2020).