Mrani v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 310 F.3d 243, 258 (2d Cir. 2002)). To make this assessment, courts must determine “if, accepting the facts alleged by the party seeking amendment as true and construing them in the light most favorable to that party, a proposed claim does not ‘plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief.'” Id. (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)).

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's added claims would be procedurally barred by New York Corrections Law § 24 and, thus, are futile. Def.'s Mem. at 3. The Court agrees.

New York Corrections Law § 24 provides that:

No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.

N.Y. Correct. Law § 24(1). “This provision, by its plain terms, precludes the assertion of claims against [DOCCS employees] in any court, including the federal courts.” Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996); see Bernardi v.