No. 93, September Term, 2007.
[…] ***
Thus, in drafting the Maryland Condominium Act, the legislature was aware of, and incorporated where appropriate, elements found in the Consumer Protection Act.
Section 11-135, which outlines the obligations of the council of unit owners in relation to resale certificates, does not impose upon the council of unit owners an obligation similar to that included in § 11-126(f). Instead, the statute places a limited burden upon the unit owner. On the other hand, section 11-135 does impose consequences upon the council of unit owners if it does not provide accurate information. For example, the resale certificate must include a statement setting forth "any unpaid common expense or special assessment currently due and payable from the selling unit owner." If the council of unit owners fails to provide an accurate statement, "[a] purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment or fee great[er] than the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the council of unit owners."