No. 93, September Term, 2007.
[…] 4B Richard R. Powell, Powell on Real Property ¶ 632.1 [4] (1996). A condominium owner, therefore, holds a hybrid property interest consisting of an exclusive ownership of a particular unit or apartment and a tenancy in common with the other co-owners in the common elements.
Ridgely Condominium Ass'n, 343 Md. at 358-59, 681 A.2d at 495. The creation and responsibilities of the council of unit owners of a condominium is set forth, in part, by Section 11-109 of the Condominium Act, which explicates the largely maintenance and fee-collection roles of the entity. Section 11-108.1 of the Condominium Act also charges the
Section 11-109 of the Condominium Act, discussing the roles of condominium associations, provides:
(a) Legal entity; composition.- The affairs of the condominium shall be governed by a council of unit owners which, even if unincorporated, is constituted a legal entity for all purposes. The council of unit owners shall be comprised of all unit owners.
(b) Delegation of powers.- The bylaws may authorize or provide for the delegation of any power of the council of unit owners to a board of directors, officers, managing agent, or other person for the purpose of carrying out the responsibilities of the council of unit owners.
council of unit owners with the responsibilities of repair and maintenance of the common elements:
Except to the extent otherwise provided by the declaration or bylaws, and subject to § 11-114 of this title, the council of unit owners is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of his unit.
Section 11-108.1 of the Real Property Article.