No. 93, September Term, 2007.
[…] Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 11-141(c) (2002 Repl. Vol.). In drafting the Maryland Condominium Act, the Legislature incorporated, where appropriate, consumer protection principles. The Maryland Condominium Act outlines the specific obligations of the council of unit owners in providing the unit owners with certificates of resale, and the Maryland Condominium Act takes precedence over the conflicting CPA.
***
Within the broad net of the CPA, one could include transactions involving condominiums.
Section 11-135 of the Maryland Condominium Act, however, also deals with consumer protection and is entitled "Consumer Protection Standard; Enforcement." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 11-130 (2002 Repl. Vol.). The Maryland Condominium Act was "intended to provide minimum standards for the protection of consumers in the State," and the statute defines "consumer" as "an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, assignee or recipient of a condominium unit." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 11-103(a), (b)(1) (2002 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis added).