No. 93, September Term, 2007.
[…] § 12.61 (footnotes omitted).
In Hartford Accident, while reversing a summary judgment entered in favor of the developer of a condominium on a CPA claim asserted by the condominium's counsel of unit owners, the Court of Special Appeals stated:
The CPA was enacted, in part, because of the General Assembly's determination
"that consumer protection is one of the major issues confronting all levels of government, and [due to] mounting concern over the increase of deceptive practices in connection with sales of merchandise, real property, and services and the extension of credit." C.L. § 13-102(a)(1) (emphasis added). Consequently, the Legislature sought to "take strong protective and preventive steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from those practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland." C.L. § 13-102(b)(3). Further, C.L. § 13-105 provides that the Act "shall be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose."
* * *