No. 93, September Term, 2007.
[…] For example, the resale certificate must include a statement setting forth "any unpaid common expense or special assessment currently due and payable from the selling unit owner." If the council of unit owners fails to provide an accurate statement, "[a] purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment or fee great[er] than the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the council of unit owners."
The only reference that the Maryland Condominium Act makes to the Consumer Protection Act is in section 11-130, which states:
(d) A county or incorporated municipality, or an agency of any of those jurisdictions, may adopt laws or ordinances for the protection of a consumer to the extent and in the manner provided for under § 13-103 of the [Consumer Protection Act].
Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 11-130(d) (2002 Repl. Vol.). Section 13-103 of the Consumer Protection Act provides in relevant part: