No. 93, September Term, 2007.
[…] We agree, in part, with this argument. Because the resale certificates included the disclosures required by § 11-109.2 and § 11-135(a)(4)(iv), we conclude that the Circuit Court erred in entering summary judgment on the ground that Appellants provided "misleading" operating budgets.
Section 11-135(a)(4)(iv) requires that a resale certificate include a "statement of any capital expenditures approved by the council of unit owners planned at the time of the conveyance which are not reflected in the current operating budget disclosed under subparagraph (vi) of this paragraph." The legislative history makes it clear that this disclosure obligation does not extend to contemplated and/or proposed expenditures.