No. 93, September Term, 2007.
[…] Section 11-135 of the Condominium Act, however, imposes a statutory or public duty upon councils of unit owners to provide buyers with a "resale certificate" when a unit is resold. Id. at 477-78, 758 A.2d at 1016, citing Maryland Code (1973, 2003 Repl. Vol.), Section 11-135 of the Real Property Article. The resale certificate provided by the council of unit owners is to contain:
Section 11-135(a) of the Condominium Act states that, except for condominiums containing less than seven units, the applicable rules for which are outlined in subsection (b), "a contract for the resale of a unit by a unit owner other than a developer is not enforceable unless . . . the unit owner furnishes to the purchaser not later than 15 days prior to closing: (1) A copy of the declaration (other than plats); (2) The bylaws; (3) The rules or regulations of the condominium; (4) A [resale] certificate containing. . . ."
(i) A statement disclosing the effect on the proposed conveyance of any right of first refusal or other restraint on the free alienability of the unit other than any restraint created by the unit owner;