No. 93, September Term, 2007.
[…] One of the documents required to be provided is a certificate disclosing, among other things, "the existence of any pending suits to which the council of unit owners is a party" and whether the Council of Unit Owners "has knowledge of any violation of the health or building codes with respect to the unit, the limited common elements assigned to the unit, or any other portion of the condominium." (Emphasis added). Some of that information may not be known to the unit owner. Accordingly, § 11-135(c) requires the Council of Unit Owners to "furnish a certificate containing the information necessary to enable the unit owner to comply with subsection (a) of this section."
360 Md. at 466, 758 A.2d at 1010.
Appellants filed a motion in limine in which they requested that the Circuit Court "[p]reclude evidence relating to any violation of the building or health code." Although the Circuit Court did not rule on this motion, Appellants were not entitled to a summary