NO. CAAP-17-0000230
[…] We further conclude, pursuant to our inherent powers, that it is appropriate for this court to issue an order that the violations of the HCRR resulting from the inclusion of Personal Information in the 2017 portion of the Family Court record, as well as the appellate docket, be remedied. See Takase, 139 Hawai'i at 246-48, 386 P.3d at 883-85. In addition, pursuant to HRS § 571-54 (2006), the record on appeal must be given a fictitious title to protect the anonymity of the parties' children.
HRS § 571-54 provides, in relevant part: "In cases under section 571-11, the record on appeal shall be given a fictitious title, to safeguard against publication of the names of the children or minors involved." See also Doe, 6 Haw. App. at 630 n.1, 736 P.2d at 450 n.1.