NO. CAAP-17-0000230
[…] A & B Props., 126 Hawai'i 406, 414, 271 P.3d 1165, 1173 (2012) (citation omitted).task of statutory construction is our foremost obligation to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself. Fourth, when there is doubt, doubleness of meaning, or indistinctiveness or uncertainty of an expression used in a statute, an ambiguity exists.
Thus, we begin with language of HRS § 571-84 itself. The confidentiality mandate in HRS § 571-84(a) clearly and unambiguously applies to all proceedings under HRS § 571-11, which includes proceedings to determine child custody. HRS § 571-84(a) clearly and unambiguously mandates that, in such proceedings, "the following records shall be withheld from public inspection: the court docket, petitions, complaints, motions, and other papers filed in any case; transcripts of testimony taken by the court; and findings, judgments, orders, [and] decrees." (Emphasis added). We detect no "doubt, doubleness of meaning, or indistinctiveness or uncertainty of an expression" in the legislative intent to withhold these family court records from public inspection. See First Ins. Co. of Haw., 126 Hawai'i at 414, 271 P.3d at 1173.