Civil Action No. TDC-17-3836
[…] Id. § 12182(b)(1)(E).
A. Damages
Although the original Complaint generally sought compensatory and punitive damages, the Amended Complaint narrows that requests to the Maryland statutory claims and the negligence claim. To the extent that Plaintiffs may still seek damages under the ADA, such damages are unavailable. Under Title III of the ADA, a person who faces discrimination in public accommodations on the basis of disability may seek relief under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a). 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1). That provision states that a person subject to discrimination may bring "a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order." Id. § 2000a-3(a). Thus, Title III of the ADA "provides a private right of action for injunctive relief but no right of action for monetary relief for discrimination in public accommodations. Thomas v. The Salvation Army S. Territory, 841 F.3d 632, 638 (4th Cir. 2016).