Civil Action No. TDC-17-3836
[…] Ct. Spec. App. 1979) (holding that under predecessor statutes, "the sole means of redress" available to a plaintiff alleging disability discrimination in employment "was to complain to the Human Rights Commission," the responsible agency under the then-operative statute).
Plaintiffs' citation to Section 20-402 does not change this analysis. That provision prohibits persons licensed or regulated by the Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation from discriminating in the provision of public accommodations and services based on disability. Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-402. Enforcement of this provision by a private party is also accomplished through the filing of a complaint with the Maryland Commission on Civil Rights. See id. § 20-1004 ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory act may file a complaint with the Commission."); id. § 20-101 (defining "discriminatory act" to include acts prohibited under § 20-402).