File No. CN19-02624 Case No. 20-18867
[…] 13 Del.C. § 728(c).
Subsection (a) reads, in part, that the Court shall set a "schedule of visitation with the . . . parent, consistent with the child's best interests and maturity, which is designed to permit and encourage the child to have frequent and meaningful contact with both parents unless the Court finds, after a hearing, that contact of the child would endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair his or her emotional development." The Court must also consider the best interest factors set forth in 13 Del. C. § 722 in establishing a visitation schedule.
13 Del.C. § 728(a)(emphasis added).
Title 13, Section 722 provides in pertinent part: In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian or custodians and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, and other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided in Chapter 7A of this title; and
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.
In determining the best interests of the children, the Court shall consider all relevant factors as provided in 13. Del. C. §722. Additionally, the Court shall award both parents frequent and meaningful contact unless the Court finds, after a hearing, that contact of the child with one parent would endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair his or her emotional development.
ANALYSIS
1. The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
Father wishes to see Child more frequently and requests that visitation be increased. Father testified that he would like the Child to visit his home every other weekend for six hours, from 12:00 p.m. until 6:00 p.m., and for an overnight visit once per month.