Civil No. 04-165-P-H.
[…] In regulations promulgated pursuant to section 504, the Secretary of Education has interpreted section 504 as requiring a recipient of federal funds that operates a public elementary or secondary education program to provide a free, appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person in the recipient's jurisdiction.") (internal punctuation omitted) (citing 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a)).
The section 504 regulation cited in Brougham provides, in pertinent part: "A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person's handicap. . . . For the purpose of this subpart, the provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) (b)(1). Section 104.36 requires implementation of a series of procedural safeguards, including impartial hearings, in section 504 cases; it notes that compliance with the IDEA's panoply of procedural safeguards is "one means of meeting this requirement." 34 C.F.R. § 104.36.