Civil No. 04-165-P-H.
[…] Other characteristics often associated with autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences. The term does not apply if a child's educational performance is adversely affected primarily because the child has an emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section.Id. § 300.7(c)(1)(i). "A child who manifests the characteristics of `autism' after age 3 could be diagnosed as having `autism' if the criteria in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section are satisfied." Id. § 300.7(c)(1)(ii).
16. "Emotional disturbance" is defined, in relevant part, as:
a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance: