INDEX NO. 654565/2017 Third-Party Index No. 595502/2018
[…] Matter of National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA v St. Barnabas Community Enters., Inc., 48 AD3d 248, 249 (1st Dept 2008).
Vaygensberg relies on an October 29, 2018 stipulation ("Stipulation") between Fox Rothschild LLP, counsel for MProsiemo and Nefyodov, and Clayman & Rosenberg LLP, counsel for Vaygensberg, and argues that New York may exercise personal jurisdiction over Nefyodov because Nefyodov's designated agent was personally served with a third-party summons and ATPC in New York, pursuant to CPLR 308(1) and (3). Nefyodov argues that the Court does not have personal jurisdiction over him because he did not waive any personal jurisdiction challenge by executing the Stipulation, which extended his time to respond to the ATPC.
"Personal service upon a natural person shall be made . . . by delivering the summons within the state to the agent for service of the person to be served as designated under [CPLR] 318 . . . ." CPLR 308(3). However, a party is not precluded from appointing an agent for service of process by informal means, independent of CPLR 318. See Weston Banking Corp. v.