INDEX NO. 654565/2017 Third-Party Index No. 595502/2018
[…] Vaygensberg argues that, even if the Ukrainian Agreement does not constitute a joint venture under New York law, it constitutes an oral agreement that is not barred by the statute of frauds. Nefyodov and MProsiemo argue that the statute of frauds bars the Ukrainian Agreement because it relates to the purchase and sale of real estate.
Pursuant to General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-701(a)(10), to be enforceable, an agreement "to pay compensation for services rendered in . . . negotiating the purchase, sale, [or] exchange . . . of any real estate or interest therein, or of a business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or interest therein" must be contained in a writing subscribed by the party to be charged. The statue expressly defines "[n]egotiating" to include "procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction." Id.