mPower Software Servs. v. Am. Water Works Serv. Co.
[…] The [p]ost-[t]rial [m]otion to [m]old the [v]erdict was still outstanding and therefore there was no final judgment for the Superior Court to consider on appeal. It was not until April 3, 2018 (after [the Pennsylvania] Supreme Court denied the [p]etition to [a]ppeal) that this case was remanded to this [c]ourt for this [c]ourt to make the judgment final by ruling on the [m]otion to [m]old the [v]erdict.
Pennsylvania law requires a judgment for a specific sum of money to bear post-judgment interest. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101 states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.["]