10-23-2023
[…] [Citation.]" (In re Aryanna C. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1234, 1242.)
This section provides as follows: "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (b), . . . whenever a child is removed from a parent's or guardian's custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide child welfare services to the child and the child's mother and statutorily presumed father or guardians."
Reunification services that are ordered generally begin with the dispositional hearing and, for children three years or older, end 12 months thereafter. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A).) However, section 361.5, subdivision (a)(3)(A) provides that services may be extended to 18 months "if it can be shown[.] that the permanent plan for the child is that the child will be returned and safely maintained in the home within the extended time period. The court shall extend the time period only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of the child's parent or guardian within the extended time period or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or guardian."