M.P. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Consequently, the minor children were in foster care under the Cabinet's care for approximately forty-four months. Accordingly, the family court appropriately found that the grounds set forth in KRS 625.090(2)(j) were present at the time of the termination hearing.

Finally, we conclude that there is ample evidence to support the family court's finding that termination of Mother's parental rights is in the Children's best interests. KRS 625.090(3). Under the third and final prong of KRS 625.090's tripartite test, the family court was required to consider, among other factors, "[t]he efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child's best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child" and "[t]he physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child's welfare if termination is ordered[.]" KRS 625.090(3)(d) & (e).