M.P. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] In addition, as part of the termination proceeding, the family court made an independent abuse and neglect finding based on the evidence presented at the hearing. The evidence of record supports that finding. The Children were malnourished when they were taken into the Cabinet's custody. The various providers who assessed the Children opined that they had been emotionally and physically abused by Mother and Father. They also opined that Mother and Father used the Children in human trafficking.

Next, the family court considered whether any of the grounds for termination pursuant to KRS 625.090(2) exists in this case. While the statute lists several possible grounds for termination, the family court need only find the presence of one ground by clear and convincing evidence. See KRS 625.090(2) (emphasis added) ("No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds[.]").

We have reviewed the record to ascertain whether clear and convincing evidence supports the presence of at least one of the grounds relied on by the family court. It does.