MP 200 W. Randolph, LLC v. Gramar, LLC
[…] Lampe v. O'Toole, 292 Ill. App. 3d 144, 146 (1997). ¶ 22 Defendant contends that the failure of plaintiff, a foreign limited liability company, to register to transact business in Illinois in accordance with section 45-45 of the Limited Liability Company Act (805 ILCS 180/45-45 (West 2012)), at the time it entered into the settlement agreement with defendant, renders the settlement agreement void. Defendant's contention is without merit, as section 45-45(b) of the Limited Liability Company Act specifically provides:
"The failure of a foreign limited liability company to be admitted to transact business in this State does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any civil action in any court of this State." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/45-45(b) (West 2012).
¶ 23 Defendant next contends that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to consider plaintiff's motion to enforce the settlement agreement, as plaintiff had not yet registered to transact business in Illinois at the time it entered into that agreement. In support, defendant cites section 45-45(a) of the Limited Liability Company Act, which states: "A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain a civil action in any court of this State until the limited liability company is admitted to transact business in this State." 805 ILCS 180/45-45(a) (West 2012). ¶ 24 The Business Corporation Act of 1983 contains language virtually identical to section 45-45(a) of the Limited Liability Company Act: "No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without authority to do so is permitted to maintain a civil