MP 200 W. Randolph, LLC v. Gramar, LLC
[…] The circuit court committed no error when it: maintained the status quo on June 4, 2015, by instructing defendant's former counsel to continue holding the $300,000 in the IOLTA account pending further order of the court; and when it denied defendant's motions to reconsider the June 4, 2015, order. ¶ 40 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court. ¶ 41 Affirmed.

In the circuit court, defendant labeled its motion as one brought pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012)). Section 2-1301(e) provides that the court "may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." Id. The present case does not involve a non-final default order or a final order or judgment; therefore, it is not properly considered a section 2-1301(e) motion. See Sarkissian v.