noting that trebled damages for unfair trade practice would meet threshold except that claim had been dismissed
[…] Stat. § 75-1.1. These factual allegations, however, were not alleged in the complaint. These claims are supported only by the Mozingos' affidavits, which the court has already decided are improper in addressing Orkin's motion to dismiss. Therefore, the court will not consider these arguments when determining whether Mozingos' unfair and deceptive trade practices claim should be dismissed.
North Carolina General Statute Section 75-1.1(a) of the unfair and deceptive trade practices act (UTDPA) provides: "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." To establish a violation of Section 75-1.1 of the UDTPA, a plaintiff must show three elements: (1) an unfair or deceptive trade practice, (2) in or affecting commerce, and (3) which proximately caused injury to plaintiffs. Gray v. North Carolina Ins.