Mozeley v. City of Charlotte
[…] 2. Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318

¶ 19 Plaintiff's second claim also challenges the City's use of electronic meetings and must fail as a matter of law. Plaintiff contends that the City's electronic meetings were not sufficiently open in compliance with North Carolina's "open meetings statute," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10.

¶ 20 "Whether a violation of the Open Meetings Law occurred is a question of law." Knight v. Higgs, 189 N.C.App. 696, 700, 659 S.E.2d 742, 746 (2008). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10 states that "each official meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a meeting." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(a) (2021). Section 143-318.10 further specifies that "[r]emote meetings conducted in accordance with G.S. 166A-19.24[, the remote meetings statute discussed above,] shall comply with this subsection even if all members of the public body are participating remotely." Id. Likewise, Section 166A-19.24 confirms that "[c]ompliance with this statute establishes a presumption that a remote meeting is open to the public." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.24(a).