Moyher v. Department of Public Health
[…] O'Neill, was responsible for the placement of the wheelchair before the lift began.

1. Notice to Plaintiff

The UAPA contains two notice provisions which pertain to this case. Section 4-177 (a) states: "In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice." The other notice requirement is contained in § 4-182 (c), which states, in relevant part: "No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license."

In Jutkowitz v. Department of Health Services, 220 Conn. 86 (1991), the court said: ". . . the notice requirements in § 4-182 (c) are stricter than those in § 4-177 (b) because the former proceeding involves a more compelling private interest.