Moyher v. Department of Public Health
[…] The conclusion that the wheelchair was improperly positioned raises three issues: was proper notice given to the plaintiff of a charge that the wheelchair was improperly positioned; was there substantial evidence that the wheelchair was, in fact, improperly positioned; and, if there was such evidence, was there also substantial evidence that the plaintiff rather than Mr. O'Neill, was responsible for the placement of the wheelchair before the lift began.

1. Notice to Plaintiff

The UAPA contains two notice provisions which pertain to this case. Section 4-177 (a) states: "In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice." The other notice requirement is contained in § 4-182 (c), which states, in relevant part: "No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which