CASE NO.: 8:10-cv-723-T-23EAJ.
[…] Section 1024 of Title 29, United States Code, lists the summary plan description as one of the documents that a plan administrator must provide to a beneficiary.
Section 1024 of Title 29, United States Code, requires that an administrator, "upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated."