MOYE v. WARDEN
[…] It held the trial Court had not dismissed the petition for a failure to prosecute but "dismissed the amended petition because it believed that the amended petition lacked merit and that it was in the petitioner's best interest to dismiss the matter . . ., " id., page 141. The Court cited Mercer v. Comm. Of Correction, 230 Conn. 88, 93 (1994), for the holding that a petitioner is entitled to present evidence in support of his or her claims. Mercer cited § 52-470(a) which explicitly provides for such a hearing — a habeas court "shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case." Also see Negron v. Warden, 180 Conn. 153, 158 fn.2 (1980); Mitchell v. Commissioner, 93 Conn.App 719, 725 (2006). The Appellate Court said the petitioner did not have a hearing and was denied the opportunity to present evidence in support of her petition.