Moye v. Ferguson
[…] Id.

In reply, Defendants argue that “Theodore Moye's signature on the Broker Carrier Agreement is a valid signature.” (Document No. 17, p. 2) (citing the Uniform Electronic Transaction Act, N.C. Gen.Stat.§ 66-311, et seq.). Defendants argue that the Uniform Electronic Transaction Act applies to the Agreement and states that “[a] record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” (Document No. 17, p. 2) (citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 66-317(a)). “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law provided it complies with the provision of this Article.” Id. (citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 66-317(d)).

Defendants further argue that:

Under the four-prong Allen analysis cited by Plaintiffs, the motion to transfer must be granted.