Moya v. State
[…] On October 22, 2024, a handwritten letter was filed stating, "I am pass my RC01 date. I am trying to appeal my case. And why. I am going to the State Hospital."

On October 25, 2024, the trial court appointed appellate counsel for Moya.

In Texas, appeals in criminal cases are permitted only when they are specifically authorized by statute. State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (orig. proceeding); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02 ("A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . ."). Generally, a criminal defendant may only appeal from a final judgment. See State v. Sellers, 790 S.W.2d 316, 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). The courts of appeals do not have jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders in a criminal appeal absent express statutory authority.