Case No. 1:17-cv-691
[…] Serv. Law § 70(2) was not implicated. Section 70(4) is explicitly limited to "any permanent employee in the competitive class." Id. § 70(4). Section 70(5) relates only to police departments. Section 70(6) concerns transfers between city agencies. And § 70(7) is limited to transfer of Suffolk county park officers.
There is also a provision in § 52 for transfers between "administrative positions," but since "administrative positions" are "competitive class positions," that provision does not apply in Ms. Moxley's case. See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 52(6)(a).
There is no subdivision (3) in § 70.
That leaves the "general provisions" subdivision; it states in pertinent part that "no employee shall be transferred to a position for which there is required by this chapter or the rules established hereunder an examination involving essential tests or qualifications different from or higher than those required for the position held by such employee." Id. § 70(1). Defendants argue that the use of the word "examination" in this provision implies that labor classification positions do not qualify for transfers because examinations are not required for labor class positions. (Doc. 25 at 3.)